Leighton Avenue in Burleith-Leighton, Maryland
Leighton Avenue in Baltimore, Burleith-Leighton is a residential street. It runs as a one-way street in a southwest-northeast direction starting from Fairview Avenue and ends at West Forest Park Avenue.
- Road Type
- residential street
- Speed Limit
- 25 mph
- Route
- northeast-southwest
Streets nearby
Burleith AvenueBurleith-Leighton
300 ft
Fairview Avenue350 ft
Titon Street400 ft
West Forest Park Avenue0.1 mi
Ocala Avenue0.2 mi
North Warwick AvenueWarwick Avenue & Windsor Avenue Opposite Southbound, Warwick Avenue & Gwynns Falls Parkway Far-side, Warwick Avenue & Windsor Avenue Northbound, Warwick Avenue & North Avenue Far-side Northbound, Warwick Avenue & Coppin State University Mid Southbound
0.2 mi
Evergreen Street0.2 mi
Ashburton Street0.3 mi
Tioga Parkway0.3 mi
Braddish Avenue0.3 mi
Anoka Avenue0.3 mi
Gwynns Falls ParkwayGwynns Falls Parkway & Pulaski Street Far-side Westbound, Gwynns Falls Parkway & Tioga Parkway Westbound, Gwynns Falls Parkway & Warwick Avenue Far-side Westbound, Due Frederick Douglass High School, Frederick Douglass High School, Gwynns Falls Parkway & Reisterstown Road Far-side Westbound
0.3 mi
Towanda AvenueLiberty Square, Towanda Avenue & 2nd Liberty Village Entrance Southbound, Towanda Avenue & Anoka Avenue Opposite Southbound, Towanda Avenue & 1st Liberty Village Entrance Southbound
0.3 mi
Chowan Avenue0.4 mi
Reisterstown RoadReisterstown Road & Ocala Avenue Northbound, Reisterstown Road & Druid Park Drive Far-side Southbound, Mount Lebanon Baptist Church, Reisterstown Road & Chowan Avenue Opposite Northbound, Reisterstown Road & Druid Park Drive Northbound, Reisterstown Road & Wichita Avenue Southbound, Reisterstown Road & Ocala Avenue Mid-block Southbound, Reisterstown Road & Chowan Avenue Southbound
0.4 mi
Wichita Avenue0.4 mi
North Dukeland StreetDukeland Avenue & Connexions Academy and Bard High School Northbound, Due Bard High School, Bard High School Early College Baltimore
0.4 mi
Windsor Avenue0.4 mi
Auchentoroly Terrace0.4 mi
McCulloh StreetMcCulloh Street & Greenspring Avenue Northbound
0.4 mi
Koko LanePanway/Braddish Avenue
0.4 mi
Poplar Grove Street0.4 mi
Elgin Avenue0.4 mi
Druid Park DriveDruid Park Drive & Towanda Avenue Eastbound, Druid Park Drive & Reisterstown Road Eastbound, Druid Park Drive & Towanda Avenue Westbound, Druid Park Drive & Public Works Eastbound
0.4 mi
North Longwood StreetHanlon-Longwood
0.5 mi
Apartment buildings nearby
Metro Heights at Mondawmin0.4 mi
Auto repair shops nearby
B N Auto Service and Body Shop0.3 mi
No Limit Kustoms Auto0.3 mi
Buildings nearby
Physical Education Complex0.2 mi
Frances Murphy Research Center0.4 mi
Dedmond Hall0.4 mi
Dining Facility0.4 mi
Parks & People Foundation0.4 mi
Verizon0.4 mi
Commercial buildings nearby
Carriage House0.4 mi
Stone House0.4 mi
Gas stations nearby
Gulf0.2 mi
Industrial areas nearby
Ashburton Filtration Plant0.4 mi
Parks nearby
Hanlon Park0.4 mi
Elgin Park0.4 mi
Playgrounds nearby
Ruby K. Couch Playground0.4 mi
Railways nearby
Hanover Subdivision0.2 mi
Restaurants nearby
TGI Fridays0.2 mi
School buildings nearby
The Bard School Early College Baltimore0.2 mi
Self storages nearby
Public Storage0.4 mi
Streams nearby
Gwynns Run0.3 mi
Subway lines nearby
Baltimore Metro SubwayLink0.3 mi
Waters nearby
Lake Ashburton0.5 mi
Wash Water Lake0.5 mi
| Railway | |
| Bus | |
| Streetcar |
| Bike path | |
| Bike lane on roadway | |
| Cycling allowed on bus lane | |
| Bicycle street | |
| Open to cyclists | |
| Open to cyclists, good path | |
| Cycling prohibited | |
| Cobblestone |
| Long-distance bike route | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance bike route |
| Path |
| Long-distance hiking trail | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance hiking trail | ||
| Pedestrians prohibited |