Washington Avenue in Elyria, Ohio
Washington Avenue in Elyria is a two-lane, asphalted, lit local road. The street has sidewalks as well as bike paths (bike protection lane). There is no parking. It runs in a northeast-southwest direction and crosses Elywood Drive, Glenwood Street, Hamilton Avenue, Elywood Park Drive, Ohio Street, Columbus Street, Harrison Street, Depot Street and Broad Street. It ends in a cul-de-sac. Nearby there is a place of worship. Washington Avenue also exists in Lorain.
- Road Type
- local road
- Lanes
- 2
- Route
- northeast-southwest
Streets nearby
Kerstetter Way350 ft
Chapel StreetElyria Arts Council, Hanini Subs, Hanini Plus
400 ft
Tremont StreetThe Barber Lounge
550 ft
East AvenueVintage Vibes, Pasquale's Pasta House, Sunoco Food Mart, Elyria Public Library System
0.1 mi
Temple CourtUrban League, Elner's Ice Cream & More, The Elyria Woman's Club
0.2 mi
Court StreetLorain County Justice Center
0.2 mi
Pine Street0.2 mi
Commerce CourtFirst Congregational Church
0.2 mi
East 3rd StreetSt. Mary's Elyria Hospitality Center, St. Mary Hall
0.2 mi
Locust Street0.2 mi
West Avenue0.2 mi
Elm Street0.2 mi
Cedar Street0.2 mi
East 2nd StreetAutoZone, Busch, Mystical Moon Boutique, Erie Island Coffee Co., Elyria Elks #465, Estate Gold & Silver Exchange, venue church, PNC Bank
0.2 mi
Saint Mary's WayFirst Church of Christ Scientist, Saint Marys Roman Catholic Church
0.2 mi
Depot StreetDollar General, Little Caesars
0.2 mi
Broad StreetJohn A. Howard Elyria Municipal Courthouse, New To You Resale Shop, Kaplan's Furniture, Burger King, Huntington Bank, Boomers, Computer-Tek, Suzin L. Chocolatier, J & R Hair Services, Fifth Third Bank, Conrad's, Mistah Red's Kutz, Keith's Comics, Janet Garrett, Metro by T-Mobile, John Pais Auto Service, Elyria
0.2 mi
Holly Lane0.2 mi
Center Street0.3 mi
Wurst Court0.3 mi
North Coast Inland TrailGameStop, Supercuts, Verizon, Chipotle, Olive Garden, Vanity Nail, Huntington Bank, The Exchange, Original Church of God, McDonald's, Foundry Kitchen & Bar, Wigland, House of Fades, Sauce House Studios, First Baptist Church, Elyria Public Library, Subway, AT&T
0.3 mi
Middle AvenueLorain County Law Library, Northwest Bank, Downtown Elyria, Saint Andrews Episcopal Church, Barbershop The E, Studio 410, Pro Driving School, Mr. Hero, Asbury United Methodist Church
0.3 mi
Parkview Court0.3 mi
West 4th StreetDicken Funeral Home
0.3 mi
West 2nd StreetName Brand Paints and Closeouts, Elyria City Hall
0.3 mi
Lake AvenueSaint Agnes School, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
0.3 mi
West 3rd StreetFirst United Methodist Church, Saint John Lutheran School
0.3 mi
Barres Lane0.3 mi
Cascade Street0.3 mi
Bridgeway Trail0.3 mi
Forest Street0.3 mi
West 1st Place0.3 mi
Blaine Street0.3 mi
West Bridge Street0.3 mi
Chestnut Street0.3 mi
Harrison Street0.4 mi
East 4th StreetEast River Convenient, Secure Guard, Saint Marys School, Gold Star Awards, Focal Points Hair Studio
0.4 mi
East Bridge StreetJackie's Auto Wash N Go, Elyria
0.4 mi
Tannery Street0.4 mi
Riverside Court0.4 mi
Cross Street0.4 mi
Saint Clair Street0.4 mi
Bike shops nearby
Elyria Bike Center0.3 mi
Buildings nearby
Arthur L. Garford House0.4 mi
Courthouses nearby
Lorain County Courthouse0.1 mi
Fast food restaurants nearby
Taco Bell0.2 mi
Fire stations nearby
Arthur Ely Memorial Fire Station Number 10.3 mi
Parks nearby
Ely Square0.1 mi
Railways nearby
NS Chicago Line0.3 mi
| Railway | |
| Bus | |
| Streetcar |
| Bike path | |
| Bike lane on roadway | |
| Cycling allowed on bus lane | |
| Bicycle street | |
| Open to cyclists | |
| Open to cyclists, good path | |
| Cycling prohibited | |
| Cobblestone |
| Long-distance bike route | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance bike route |
| Path |
| Long-distance hiking trail | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance hiking trail | ||
| Pedestrians prohibited |