Buchanan Avenue in Portsmouth, Virginia
Buchanan Avenue in Portsmouth is a residential street. It runs in a north-south direction starting from Merrimac Drive and crosses Swanson Parkway and ends at South Street.
- Road Type
- residential street
- Route
- north-south
Places of worship
Supermarkets
Charging stations
Fire stations
Restaurants
Cafes
Convenience stores
Bars
Social facilities
Fast food restaurants
Clinics
Car washes
Garden centers
Streets nearby
Lansing Avenue250 ft
Swanson ParkwaySwanson Homes
450 ft
Clifford Street450 ft
Merrimac Drive550 ft
Race Street0.1 mi
Richmond Avenue0.1 mi
Robertson Avenue0.1 mi
Pulaski Court0.2 mi
Rose Avenue0.2 mi
Calvary Court0.2 mi
Talley Circle0.2 mi
Columbus Avenue0.2 mi
Godwin StreetKing Square
0.2 mi
Williamsburg AvenueFirst Home Care - Tidewater, Portsmouth Health Clinic
0.2 mi
Duke StreetOasis Social Ministry
0.2 mi
South StreetWesthaven, Downtown, Wong Kwok
0.3 mi
Pulaski Street0.3 mi
County StreetWalgreens, Westhaven Apartments, Portsmouth Police Department Training Academy, Portsmouth Police Detectives, Portsmouth Fire Department Administration, New St. Mark C.O.G.I.C, Sun's Sub and Pub
0.3 mi
Twine Avenue0.3 mi
Randolph Street0.3 mi
Des Moines Avenue0.3 mi
Sean Sykes Avenue0.3 mi
Atlanta Avenue0.3 mi
Parker Avenue0.4 mi
Scott Street0.4 mi
Elm Avenue0.4 mi
Roanoke Avenue0.4 mi
Camden Avenue0.4 mi
Lincoln StreetPrentis Park, Newtown, Restore Church, Hope Village
0.4 mi
Charleston Avenue0.4 mi
Palmer Street0.5 mi
Azalea Avenue0.5 mi
Deep Creek BoulevardTruxton
0.5 mi
Evergreen Place0.5 mi
Piedmont Avenue0.5 mi
Jefferson StreetSouthside Gardens, Southside
0.6 mi
Cemeteries nearby
Mount Calvary Cemetery0.2 mi
Parks nearby
Columbia Park0.2 mi
Places of worship nearby
Alliance Tabernacle0.1 mi
First Freewill Baptist Church0.2 mi
Union Pentecostal Church Number 20.3 mi
Portsmouth Assembly of God Church0.3 mi
Elm Avenue Baptist Church0.4 mi
Jackson Memorial Baptist Church0.4 mi
Saint James Church of God in Christ0.4 mi
Elm Avenue Methodist Church0.4 mi
Prentiss Park Presbyterian Church0.5 mi
Prentiss Park Seventh Day Adventist Church0.5 mi
Water parks nearby
Splash Park0.3 mi
| Railway | |
| Bus | |
| Streetcar |
| Bike path | |
| Bike lane on roadway | |
| Cycling allowed on bus lane | |
| Bicycle street | |
| Open to cyclists | |
| Open to cyclists, good path | |
| Cycling prohibited | |
| Cobblestone |
| Long-distance bike route | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance bike route |
| Path |
| Long-distance hiking trail | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance hiking trail | ||
| Pedestrians prohibited |