Main Street in Inverness, Florida
Main Street in Inverness is a five-lane, asphalted main road. The street has sidewalks. It runs in an east-west direction starting from Gulf to Lake Highway and crosses Forest Drive, Pleasant Grove Road, Heights Avenue, South Boulevard, Montgomery Avenue, South Montgomery Avenue, Hendrix Avenue, Davidson Avenue, Florida Avenue, Trout Avenue and Cherry Avenue. This street is part of the highways 41, 44 and Dixie Highway (branch/loop) from Ocala to Tampa (1919). Nearby you can find 3 restaurants, 2 fast food restaurants and an auto parts store. Main Street also exists in Orange County, Seminole County, Osceola County, Brevard County and Volusia County.
- Road Type
- main road
- Lanes
- 5
- Speed Limit
- 35 mph
- Route
- east-west
Restaurants
Fast food restaurants
Streets nearby
Florida AvenueCircle K
300 ft
Talmage Avenue400 ft
Trout Avenue450 ft
South Cherry Avenue0.1 mi
Davidson Avenue0.1 mi
Cherry Avenue0.1 mi
Tompkins Street0.2 mi
North Line Avenue0.2 mi
Bay Street0.2 mi
Espedeco Drive0.3 mi
Sterling Road0.3 mi
Montgomery Avenue0.3 mi
Hernando Street0.3 mi
North Citrus Avenue0.3 mi
South Line AvenueInverness Primary School
0.3 mi
Medical Court East0.3 mi
Mellon Terrace0.3 mi
Pear Lane0.3 mi
Muskmellon Road0.3 mi
Emery Street0.3 mi
Hendrix Avenue0.3 mi
Ella Avenue0.3 mi
Conroy Avenue0.4 mi
Satellite Avenue0.4 mi
West Grace Street0.4 mi
Lake Street0.4 mi
North Osceola AvenueSaint Margaret's Episcopal Church, First Church of Christ Scientist
0.4 mi
South Citrus Avenue0.4 mi
South Osceola Avenue0.4 mi
Dorian Street0.4 mi
North Seminole Avenue0.4 mi
West Highland Boulevard0.4 mi
Lounds Street0.5 mi
Zephyr Street0.5 mi
North Pine Avenue0.5 mi
Courthouse SquareInverness
0.5 mi
West Dampier StreetWithlacoochee Area Vocational-Technical Center
0.5 mi
Buildings nearby
Inverness Government Center0.5 mi
Masonic Business Center0.5 mi
Citrus County Chronicle0.5 mi
Fast food restaurants nearby
Long John Silver's0.4 mi
Hospitals nearby
HCA Florida Citrus Hospital0.3 mi
Restaurants nearby
Pine Street Pub0.5 mi
Coach's Pub & Eatery0.5 mi
Stumpknockers0.5 mi
Motor City Pasta Company0.5 mi
Supermarkets nearby
Publix0.3 mi
Winn-Dixie0.3 mi
Other nearby
Helipad HCA Florida Citrus Hospital0.3 mi
| Railway | |
| Bus | |
| Streetcar |
| Bike path | |
| Bike lane on roadway | |
| Cycling allowed on bus lane | |
| Bicycle street | |
| Open to cyclists | |
| Open to cyclists, good path | |
| Cycling prohibited | |
| Cobblestone |
| Long-distance bike route | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance bike route |
| Path |
| Long-distance hiking trail | (depending on scale) | |
| Long-distance hiking trail | ||
| Pedestrians prohibited |